Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Your Kudos
Your Kudos Ranking --
8 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
>  G-Unleashed Computer Helpdesk
   
 
argh00
  Post#31 | Sep 10 2006, 08:10 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1530
Increase this members Kudos



Weapon: Slingshot
Posts: 870
Member No.: 5,853
Joined: 23-July 06
*********

Guys why are you asking so many b***s*** questions.
Some people actually need some help here.
 
DeWolfe
  Post#32 | Sep 10 2006, 10:33 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
2260
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Games In Sig
Weapon: M-16
Posts: 5,000
Member No.: 33
Joined: 23-October 04
********************

We have questions that we need answering! If you need help then go to a proper person instead of asking Shof who is an automated response machine.


--------------------
IPB Image
 
Dragunov
  Post#33 | Sep 10 2006, 11:03 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
3180
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: with your mom
Weapon: M-16
Posts: 5,250
Member No.: 1,539
Joined: 16-April 05
********************

QUOTE(DeWolfe @ Sep 10 2006, 10:33 ) *

We have questions that we need answering! If you need help then go to a proper person instead of asking Shof who is an automated response machine.

Shof knows a lot more about computers than you an he's trying to help so give him a little bit of respect. If you don't like Shof, go to the proper person instead of being such an asshole. Don't give Shof a hard time becouse you know nothing about PC's.

This post has been edited by Goblin: Sep 10 2006, 11:04


--------------------
IPB Image

"And you know she's really japanese because her genitals produce a force field that pixelates the air around them"
 
argh00
  Post#34 | Sep 10 2006, 11:10 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1530
Increase this members Kudos



Weapon: Slingshot
Posts: 870
Member No.: 5,853
Joined: 23-July 06
*********

Thanks. DeWolfe no offence but I need help and if you keep go arsing about Shof wont be able to help me so if you wana muck about go somewhere else please.
 
Shof
  Post#35 | Sep 10 2006, 11:43 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

QUOTE(Goblin @ Sep 10 2006, 07:03 ) *

Shof knows a lot more about computers than you an he's trying to help so give him a little bit of respect. If you don't like Shof, go to the proper person instead of being such an asshole. Don't give Shof a hard time becouse you know nothing about PC's.

I have delt with more stupid bullsh*t problems at work. Such as a user is complaing ther computer is not working and needs replacement. So i asked a stupid question, is the power cable plugged into the wall? He replys, it is not and should he plug it into an outlet blink.gif

Anyways, as with your problem goblin how many watts is your PSU, based on your problems it seems to me that your psu got short circuit because it is not producing the needed watts to turn on with the atx connector on the motherboard
 
Dragunov
  Post#36 | Sep 10 2006, 12:09 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
3180
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: with your mom
Weapon: M-16
Posts: 5,250
Member No.: 1,539
Joined: 16-April 05
********************

QUOTE(Shof @ Sep 10 2006, 11:43 ) *

I have delt with more stupid bullsh*t problems at work. Such as a user is complaing ther computer is not working and needs replacement. So i asked a stupid question, is the power cable plugged into the wall? He replys, it is not and should he plug it into an outlet blink.gif

Anyways, as with your problem goblin how many watts is your PSU, based on your problems it seems to me that your psu got short circuit because it is not producing the needed watts to turn on with the atx connector on the motherboard

As you can figure out from the name, it's a 480 Watter. I didn't have any problems with it untill now. It's not some cheap noname sh*t, it's a tagan smile.gif Costed me $150. It cannot be too weak, becouse it powered 3 HDD's, 2 CCFL's and my rig with no problems.

This post has been edited by Goblin: Sep 10 2006, 12:10


--------------------
IPB Image

"And you know she's really japanese because her genitals produce a force field that pixelates the air around them"
 
Shof
  Post#37 | Sep 10 2006, 12:16 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

You try unpluing things you dont need like only haveing 1 hdd and see if the atx will work? If thats does, then that means something could of gotten short circuit and thas why it is no producing power.

There is a tool you can buy online, and it is like a PSU Voltmeter. Using this tool, you can figure out how much power your PSU is puling out and then determine if something got shortciruit on the inside making it powerless or it is just something else like the pins are set correctly in the atx connector

Link to tool:
http://www.casebuy.com.tw/tester/ezpst-3.htm
 
Dragunov
  Post#38 | Sep 10 2006, 12:18 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
3180
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: with your mom
Weapon: M-16
Posts: 5,250
Member No.: 1,539
Joined: 16-April 05
********************

QUOTE(Shof @ Sep 10 2006, 12:16 ) *

You try unpluing things you dont need like only haveing 1 hdd and see if the atx will work? If thats does, then that means something could of gotten short circuit and thas why it is no producing power.

There is a tool you can buy online, and it is like a PSU Voltmeter. Using this tool, you can figure out how much power your PSU is puling out and then determine if something got shortciruit on the inside making it powerless or it is just something else like the pins are set correctly in the atx connector

Link to tool:
http://www.casebuy.com.tw/tester/ezpst-3.htm

Currently i'm only runing the most essential parts becouse my PC is out of my case, sitting on my desktop. I'm suspecting the motherboard though, so later i'll try if it can fire up another mobo. Yeah i wanted one of those psu tester thingies before, but yet they are non-existant in hungary. Frozencpu.com has some neat ones too.


--------------------
IPB Image

"And you know she's really japanese because her genitals produce a force field that pixelates the air around them"
 
Shof
  Post#39 | Sep 10 2006, 12:21 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

Have you looker closer on the ATX connector? There might be dust or one might is slighy bent and thats why it is not working that good. Like there is no solid connection from PSU to motherboard.

Other then that, chances are the motherboard can be slighty fired
 
Dragunov
  Post#40 | Sep 10 2006, 12:27 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
3180
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: with your mom
Weapon: M-16
Posts: 5,250
Member No.: 1,539
Joined: 16-April 05
********************

QUOTE(Shof @ Sep 10 2006, 12:21 ) *

Have you looker closer on the ATX connector? There might be dust or one might is slighy bent and thats why it is not working that good. Like there is no solid connection from PSU to motherboard.

Other then that, chances are the motherboard can be slighty fired

No every pin is in perfect condition. In fact, my PSU pins are all gold plated clap.gif
My motherboard (ABIT IC7-g) is known to have really annoying problems but most of the times it's as stable as it should. I strongly hope it's the mobo, becouse i don't feel like returning the PSU to germany.


--------------------
IPB Image

"And you know she's really japanese because her genitals produce a force field that pixelates the air around them"
 
Shof
  Post#41 | Sep 10 2006, 12:34 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

Is it under warrenty?

Here is a list of programs:
http://www.g-unleashed.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=6516

This post has been edited by Shof: Sep 10 2006, 16:20
 
Dragunov
  Post#42 | Sep 10 2006, 16:21 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
3180
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: with your mom
Weapon: M-16
Posts: 5,250
Member No.: 1,539
Joined: 16-April 05
********************

QUOTE(Shof @ Sep 10 2006, 12:34 ) *

Is it under warrenty?

Here is a list of programs:
http://www.g-unleashed.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=6516

Yes, at least the PSU.


--------------------
IPB Image

"And you know she's really japanese because her genitals produce a force field that pixelates the air around them"
 
Shof
  Post#43 | Sep 10 2006, 16:24 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

Thats good. Since your motherboard gave you problems, you should sell it or get a new one
 
colpridenyc
  Post#44 | Sep 10 2006, 18:13 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
100
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Madden '06
Weapon: Water Bomb
Posts: 498
Member No.: 761
Joined: 10-January 05
*******

I ahve a question, how do i make windwos log on to my account automaticly when i turn it on? i only have one account and its not pasword protected so what can i do?


--------------------
IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image
 
Shof
  Post#45 | Sep 10 2006, 18:17 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

QUOTE(colpridenyc @ Sep 10 2006, 14:13 ) *

I ahve a question, how do i make windwos log on to my account automaticly when i turn it on? i only have one account and its not pasword protected so what can i do?

You can use the TweakUI program found in the Program List or you can modifiy the windows registry or do this:
1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type control userpasswords2, and then click OK.
3. Uncheck "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer" check box, and then click Apply.
4. In the Automatically Log On window, type the password in the Password box, and then retype the password in the Confirm Password box.
5. Click OK to close the Automatically Log On window, and then click OK to close the User Accounts window.
and that should work.

If not, try the registry edit below:
Here is the registry edit:
1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2. Locate the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
3. Using your account name and password, double-click the DefaultUserName entry, type your user name, and then click OK.
4. Double-click the DefaultPassword entry, type your password under the value data box, and then click OK.

If there is no DefaultPassword value, create the value. To do this, follow these steps:
a. In Registry Editor, click Edit, click New, and then click String Value.
b. Type DefaultPassword as the value name, and then press ENTER.
c. Double-click the newly created key, and then type your password in the Value Data box.
If no DefaultPassword string is specified, Windows XP automatically changes the value of the AutoAdminLogon registry key from 1 (true) to 0 (false) to turn off the AutoAdminLogon feature.
5. Double-click the AutoAdminLogon entry, type 1 in the Value Data box, and then click OK.

If there is no AutoAdminLogon entry, create the entry. To do this, follow these steps:
a. In Registry Editor, click Edit, click New, and then click String Value.
b. Type AutoAdminLogon as the value name, and then press ENTER.
c. Double-click the newly created key, and then type 1 in the Value Data box.
6. Quit Registry Editor.
7. Click Start, click Restart, and then click OK.

This post has been edited by Shof: Sep 10 2006, 18:19
 
colpridenyc
  Post#46 | Sep 10 2006, 18:32 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
100
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Madden '06
Weapon: Water Bomb
Posts: 498
Member No.: 761
Joined: 10-January 05
*******

QUOTE(colpridenyc @ Sep 10 2006, 14:13 ) *

I ahve a question, how do i make windwos log on to my account automaticly when i turn it on? i only have one account and its not pasword protected so what can i do?



--------------------
IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image
 
Shof
  Post#47 | Sep 10 2006, 18:33 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

Do what i said above, but leave the password feild BLANK sleep.gif
 
argh00
  Post#48 | Sep 10 2006, 20:01 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1530
Increase this members Kudos



Weapon: Slingshot
Posts: 870
Member No.: 5,853
Joined: 23-July 06
*********

Is it possible to lock certain files?
I mean you need a password to open them so say someone got onto my user account and tried to get into my files is there away of locking them?
 
Shof
  Post#49 | Sep 10 2006, 21:01 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

You need programs to do that, the only easy way to do is use another account
 
eddaket
  Post#50 | Sep 10 2006, 23:02 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
960
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Minecraft
Bashful
Posts: 3,461
Member No.: 16
Joined: 13-October 04
****************

help me, i cannot get onto gmail or anything gmail/ google account related
 
Shof
  Post#51 | Sep 10 2006, 23:05 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

QUOTE(eddaket @ Sep 10 2006, 19:02 ) *

help me, i cannot get onto gmail or anything gmail/ google account related

Any errors, what does it says when you login?
 
eddaket
  Post#52 | Sep 10 2006, 23:16 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
960
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Minecraft
Bashful
Posts: 3,461
Member No.: 16
Joined: 13-October 04
****************

i figured that it cannot view anny https page

QUOTE
Unable to connect













Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.google.com.








* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
 
Shof
  Post#53 | Sep 10 2006, 23:27 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

In firefox options, make sure these are check:
In General, go to Connection Settings. Make sure Direct Connection to the internet is checked
In Advance,click on Security and make sure the 3 protocols are check
 
eddaket
  Post#54 | Sep 10 2006, 23:34 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
960
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Minecraft
Bashful
Posts: 3,461
Member No.: 16
Joined: 13-October 04
****************

all that is done, and still nothing,
 
Shof
  Post#55 | Sep 10 2006, 23:39 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

You try clearing your cache and history?

What happens when you go to:
http://mail.google.com?
 
eddaket
  Post#56 | Sep 10 2006, 23:50 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
960
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Minecraft
Bashful
Posts: 3,461
Member No.: 16
Joined: 13-October 04
****************

yes i did


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 
Shof
  Post#57 | Sep 10 2006, 23:59 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

Thats odd, it is doing it on both HTTP and HTTPS. Does IE load Gmail? If so, it is an odd error and if IE dont load, then it is your ISP problem
 
eddaket
  Post#58 | Sep 11 2006, 00:18 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
960
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Minecraft
Bashful
Posts: 3,461
Member No.: 16
Joined: 13-October 04
****************

it doesnt work, and it cannot be isp, the rest of the computers on my network work fine.
 
Shof
  Post#59 | Sep 11 2006, 00:18 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
1590
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Music
Weapon: Uzi
Posts: 4,824
Member No.: 1,515
Joined: 10-April 05
*******************

as i said, does IE load gmail?
 
eddaket
  Post#60 | Sep 11 2006, 00:49 + Quote Post Go to the top of the page
User is offline
Mini Profile
PM
960
Increase this members Kudos



Playing: Minecraft
Bashful
Posts: 3,461
Member No.: 16
Joined: 13-October 04
****************

"it doesnt work,"
 
1 User(s) are reading this topic:
 
 
8 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
 
 
 
- Choose Skin: